Free Postage - For Orders over $150.00

Welcome to Refract Car Care Products Australia

Your Home of Detailing

Privacy Policy

 

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Under no circumstances will personal information provided by our customers be disclosed to any third party without the prior express permission of the user, or unless compelled by law.
 
This includes but is not limited to customer names, customer email addresses, customer personal information and customer usage patterns.
 
Clients not wishing to disclose their credit details online can email or phone orders for processing via manual card entry over the phone or bank deposit.
 
In this policy, “us”, “we”, or “our” means Refract Car Care Products Australia, operators of this website.
 
We are bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (subject to any exemptions that apply to us under that Act).
 
We may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy, including taking account of new or amended laws, new technology and/or changes to our operations. All personal information held by us will be governed by the most recently updated policy.
 
This Privacy Policy was last updated on 2nd May, 2018.
 
1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT
 
The personal information we collect falls into four categories: contact details, click trails, activity history, and publishable content.
 
Contact details are collected as supplied by you from time to time. We do not personally store usable credit card information.
 
Click trails record the paths taken by visitors through the website. This information is generally recorded against IP address, and may be possible to correlate by computer.
Activity History consists of orders, enquiries, votes submitted via the website, or offline contact you have with us such as phone calls.
Publishable content consists of comments or other submissions of content you would like us to publish on our website.
 
2. HOW WE COLLECT IT
 
Contact details and publishable content are collected when supplied by you either via the website or direct to us by other means.Click trails are recorded by our servers as each request reaches the website. This includes but is not limited to:The type of browser you are using
 

  • The date and time of your visit
  • Your IP address
  • The address of the website that referred you to ours
  • The addresses of pages accessed and any documents downloaded

 
Click trails can be correlated over time by the use of ‘cookies’ as outlined in section 6. In most cases click trail data is not directly individually identifiable.
 
Activity history is recorded whenever you undertake an activity such as submit an enquiry, make a comment, vote on an object, and may additionally be recorded by us when you contact us offline.
 
3. WHY WE COLLECT IT AND HOW WE USE IT
 
Publishable content is collected and republished where applicable in order to enable a two-way conversation in public between us and our visitors.
 
We collect your personal contact details and activity history:
 

  • To respond to requests or queries you raise
  • To confirm your identity
  • To fulfil orders made by you
  • To keep you up to date with news, special offers, and other marketing information you have opted-in to receive

 
We collect click trail data:
 

  • To measure and monitor the performance of our website
  • To estimate interest in our products and services
  • To refine and update our website’s content
  • To monitor our website for violations of the terms of use or any applicable laws by visitors

 
4. HOW WE DISCLOSE IT
 
We may disclose your personal information to third parties, and you consent to us disclosing your personal information to third parties, under the following circumstances:
 

  • As part of a sale of all or part of our business
  • When explicitly authorised to do so by yourself at the time you supply the information
  • As required or authorised by any applicable law
  • As part of any investigation by us into you or your activity on our website (including to your Internet Service Provider or network administrator)
  • If we have reason to believe that you have committed a breach of any of our terms of use or have been otherwise engaged in any unlawful activity and we reasonably believe that disclosure is necessary (including to the Police or any other enforcement body, or to your Internet Service Provider or network administrator)
  • To lessen or prevent a serious threat to a person’s health or safety

 
5. PUBLISHABLE CONTENT
 
When you submit content to us for publication (including but not limited to comments, testimonials, votes, or forum posts) you assign us a transferrable, perpetual right to publish and/or commercially exploit said content without limitation. You also warrant in submitting such content that the content is owned or produced by yourself or you otherwise have permission to assign publication rights to us. Publication rights do not extend to fields specifically marked as private (e.g. your email address), except in cases of clear violations of our terms of use.
 
Content submitted by you for publication may be disclosed to all visitors of our website, and/or republished on other websites at our discretion.
 
If you provide personal information either of your own or of any third party as part of publishable content, you warrant that you have permission to publish said information and indemnify us against any consequences resulting from the publication of said information.
 
If you find your personal information published on our website without your consent, please contact us immediately as outlined in section 10.
 
6. COOKIES
 
Cookies are electronic tokens containing small amounts of information that are passed between a web browser and server. They are used to maintain session state between pages or to retain information between visits if you return to the website at a later time.
 
We use cookies to correlate passive activity tracking data as well as to authenticate supply of information such as enquiries, comments, and votes to minimise malicious or spam traffic.
 
7. OPTING IN AND OUT
 
You may opt out from the correlation of passive activity data by turning off cookies in your browser. Please note however that disabling cookies may result in a reduction of available functionality on our site including but not limited to the loss of the ability to post comments and vote on content.
 
When you supply us with your email address you may be asked to opt in to receive marketing information by e-mail or other means.
 
You will be given the opportunity to opt out from receiving further communications from us in accordance with this policy each time we send you information for which you have opted in. This comes in the form of an ‘unsubscribe’ link, generally in the footer and/or header of each email.
 
If you receive any communication purporting to be connected with us or our products or services that you believe has been sent to you other than in accordance with this policy, or in breach of any law, please contact us immediately as outlined in section 10.
 
8. INFORMATION MANAGEMENT AND SECURITY
 
With the exclusion of information supplied for publication (as outlined in section 5), we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is not lost, misused, or inadvertently provided to unauthorised third parties, including by means of firewalls, password locking, truncation of credit card data, encryption of data in transit, and secured servers.
 
You acknowledge that the security of communications sent by electronic means cannot be guaranteed. You provide information to us via the internet at your own risk. We cannot accept responsibility for misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information where the security of information is not wholly within our control.
 
You must ensure the security and confidentiality of any username and/or password used by yourself to access this website. You agree that you will be held responsible for all activities which occur under your username and password (including but not limited to publication of illegal or defamatory material or any other unlawful activity, or unauthorised charging of your credit card).
 
You agree that we are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of any third party and that the collection and use of your information by third parties may be subject to separate privacy and security policies.
 
If you suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information, please contact us immediately as outlined in section 10.
 
9. GAINING ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION
 
You have the right (excluding exceptions outlined in the Privacy Act) to seek access to and update or correct the personal information we hold about you. If you make an access request, we will ask you to verify your identity. We may charge a fee to cover the costs of meeting your request.
 
If you would like to seek access to personal information we hold about you, you can contact us as outlined in section 10.
 
10. HOW TO CONTACT US
 
If you have any questions or complaints about how we collect, use, disclose, manage or store your personal information, or would like to request access or changes to the information we hold, please contact us.

Refracts Facebook Page

Refracts Facebook Page

Try doing that any other way! This particular type of dog hair likes to bury itself deep in the carpet fibres! A few passes with the standard SGCB Tornador and Voila! 😎🐶💨Available for only $49.95! Here... www.refractccp.com.au/shop/sgcb-interior-tornador-gun-with-brush-head/ ... See MoreSee Less

 

Comment on Facebook

Yeah I know right! We love to hate Subaru at times...

The HD version, I would be lost without... 2 minute interiors are the norm.!!

Dang I need a compressor!!!

It's like you broke into my car to film this 😆😣 #dalmatian 🐄

Velcro style carpet is my favourite for dog hair , I just love how it locks in every strand

Joe Johnson

Brookee Jade

+ View more comments

3 days ago

Refract Car Care Products Australia

SGCB Auto Care is also Chinas only largest Distributor of Gyeon, Rupes and Flex! For u detailing nerds you know who these guys are! Check this quick video out! 😎😎

SGCB Autocare Product
from SGCB Workshop #sgcb #detailingworld #autodetailing #sgcbdistributor #autoshow#detailingproducts
... See MoreSee Less

3 days ago

Refract Car Care Products Australia

Storm Auto Care in Victoria using the New Cliplight Air Purifier! 😎🤓

Storm Auto Care
The Purifier in action call us today to book your cars in 1300 467 867!!!!
... See MoreSee Less

4 days ago

Refract Car Care Products Australia

There’s going to be a lot of fresh smelling interiors around Australia Soon!
Get your Ozone Producing Purifier at Refractccp.com.au 🤓👌🌹🌹
Thanks to Storm Auto Care in Victoria for sharing!Welcome our new tool to Storm Auto Care to PURIFY your VEHICLES!!!!

The Purifier Fresh Air Ozone Machine

⚡ Incorporates the latest in ozone purification technology

⚡Eliminates mold, mildew & bacteria from mobile A/C systems & cabin interiors

⚡Removes even the most offensive & stubborn odors such as tobacco smoke

The Purifier Fresh Air Ozone Machine kills bacteria, viruses, odors, and mold spores
at the source for a purified, healthier, and more comfortable interior environment.

The Purifier Fresh Air Ozone Machine, the complete solution to clean and healthy air.

Perfect for automobiles, RVs, boats, or other spaces with lingering odors or bacteria
🚗🚙🚤🛥🚐

Book your car in today to Purify it!!
☎️ 1300GoStorm or 1300467867
📧 stormautocare@gmail.com
... See MoreSee Less

There’s going to be a lot of fresh smelling interiors around Australia Soon! 
Get your Ozone Producing Purifier at Refractccp.com.au 🤓👌🌹🌹
Thanks to Storm Auto Care in Victoria for sharing!

4 days ago

1st time today using the Shinemaster 15 , with a maxshine blue foam pad .
Impressed how both products perform.
The shinemaster keeper it's cool over the 4 hr process , and the pads keeped their shape under load
Just a quick single Stage correction for this 2006 Holden Caprice.
... See MoreSee Less

1st time today using the Shinemaster 15 , with a maxshine blue foam pad .
Impressed how both products perform. 
The shinemaster keeper its cool over the 4 hr process , and the pads keeped their shape under load 
Just a quick single Stage correction for this 2006 Holden Caprice.

 

Comment on Facebook

Glad u like the new Shinemaster Pro! Great work! 😎😎

4 days ago

Refract Car Care Products Australia

A Triumph! A speed Triple! This little girl was treated to a thorough clean up after a long Journey around the World! Bought New, travelled many thousands of Kms through some of the harshest terrain on Earth! Welcome back to Rockingham....
Finished off with SGCB D1 Sealant Wax which gives unbelievable gloss and long last protection.

Should have come and seen Refract BEFORE the trip haha!

Check out the products that we use and recommend at

Refractccp.com.au

Free Postage for a limited time!!!!
... See MoreSee Less

 

Comment on Facebook

Yes possibly. It was well documented on Social Media!

Was this the bike he road around Canada 🇨🇦?

5 days ago

Refract Car Care Products Australia

5 things every Detailer must have in their Mobile Setups!
Can u spot them?
Australia's Detailing Group know how to look Pro! Check out their initial progress! More to come!
Stacks of Workshop and Van Fitout products available at Refractccp.com.au
Free Postage at the moment! Get amongst it!!!!!When your busy all the time it’s hard to find a day where you can empty the van and organize everything properly !!
Today i booked some time for myself to finish off what I started a few months back , stained the timber side panels and mounted the new @maxshine_shinemastercarcare bottle holders 👌
I and definitely going to order the polisher holder to match !
The van is always work in progress but coming along Nicely now 👍
Www.austdgosbornepark.com
@warcc_official Royal Car Scene W.A. Refract Car Care Products Australia Perth Motorplex SGCB Autocare Product-Australia SGCB Autocare Product @ @ Perth, Western Australia
... See MoreSee Less

 

Comment on Facebook

Wecan have then sent up within a day when needed! hit us up!

cheers mate i better order that matching polisher holder asap ! wish i had it here to fit today haha

Load more

© Copyright 2019 Refract CCP All Rights Reserved | Website Design & Development By AO2